There is an attempt to regulate gambling business in Georgia for the previous 2 years. Numerous bills were mentioned in media that envisage registration and monitoring of gamblers in terms of age and social groups. It is also worth noting that gambling tax is also increased. If we consider social situation in the country and growing addiction to gambling we would
welcome regulation and balance establishment in online gambling, however, the process of working on the bill is prolonged. Assumingly it points to the complex character of the law and interests conflict among various groups.
Despite the existing negative background toward the industry, gambling business is developing and it’s a certain policy of the country to make Georgia a gambling hub. Active media coverage regarding construction of gambling facilities in the regions also proves this fact. It is planned to open aqua park in Lagodekhi. According to the Kakheti governor’s administration the aqua park will be located in the hotel that is already constructed. The hotel will have a casino as well.
Real estate is on sale in Tskaltubo to build a hotel, casino and entertainment center. Casino Gudauri functions for gamblers where a bar and a lounge are also available. 200 million worth complex will be constructed in Kobuleti. There will be a 5 tar hotel with 220 rooms. American casino Las Vegas will open there. Tbilisi Mayor Kakhi Kaladze and PM Giorgi Kvirikashvili visited a hotel Stamba. Casino Aviator is located in the hotel.
Hotel Biltmore Tbilisi also has a new brand casino Jewel.
According to media statistics in 2018 the list of the most active gambling brands is as follows: